JMM Boys Track & Field Team Performance History

State Champions
1970 Class A - Madison Memorial Coach John Currie 14 points @ Monona Grove H.S.(tied with Racine Case (Coach Orby Moss) & Whitefish Bay (Coach Earl Zamzow))

1973 Class A - Madison Memorial Coach John Currie 21 points @ Mansfield Stadium

Big 8 Champions
1970 - Coach John Currie
1973 - Coach John Currie
1986
1987
1993
2007- Coach Mike Harris

City Indoor Champions
1972, 1973, 1976, 1978, 1979, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2002, 2007, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

City Outdoor Champions
1968, 1970, 1971, 1973, 1974, 1978, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2014

Parent & Alumni Communication & Volunteers

First off thanks for your support. Every little and big thing you do makes your son's experience that much better. I have put a brief description of roles needed to be filled this season as well as a schedule with our home meets.

Alumni are welcome to help out at all home meets. Our biggest needs this year will be the WIAA sectional meet on May 27th. We will need lots of assistance to host the Sectional meet and make this a great meet as the student-athletes compete for the chance to go to state.
  • PCN (Parent Communication Network) Representative: The JMM Track and Field representatives will work with one another and the JMM coaching staff to coordinate volunteer activities that support the team. Examples of this include the end of the year banquet, track meet hosting reminder phone calls to parents, and other duties that support the team.
  • Timers: Time the meet! Best seats in the house.
  • Food/snacks: from time to time organize an assortment of healthy snacks for the athletes during the meet. (bananas, nuts, bagels, granola bars, oranges, apples, etc.)
  • Home Meet Event help: Press box help, team concessions, event assistance (timers, rakers, etc.)
  • Photographers: snap some digital photos of the team in action and send them to coach
  • Videographers: shoot some footage of the team in action and send them to coach
  • 2/5: Concession stand @ the Girls Basketball game vs Beloir: JMM Track and Field is responsible for hosting the concession stand on Friday 2/5.

Volunteer Signup for Home Meet assistance (Click MS WORD Summary Sheet) (Click for PDF)
  • Tuesday April 20 -- Dual Meet vs Parker (JV & Var)
  • Tuesday April 27 ---- Dual Meet vs Craig (JV & Var)
  • Friday May 7 ---- Spartan Invite (Var) (All team members expected to be in attendance to support the team and assist in setting up events)
  • Thursday May 27 --- Sectional Meet (Var)

Camp List and Off-Season Information

Camp List & Links

Track & Field Techniques

links and video

http://www.trackandfieldnews.com/technique/

JMM Girls Track & Field Team Performance History

State Champions
1972 Class A - Madison Memorial Coach Beth Emshoff 21 points
1973 Class A - Madison Memorial Coach Beth Emshoff 24 points
1977 Class A - Madison Memorial Coach Beth Emshoff 40 points (tie w/Madison East)
1979 Class A - Madison Memorial Coach Beth Emshoff 64 points
2003 Division 1 - Madison Memorial Coach Matt Hendrickson 34 points

State Runner Ups
1974 Class A - Madison Memorial Coach Beth Emshoff 18 points
1980 Class A - Madison Memorial Coach Beth Emshoff 32 points
2004 Division 1 - Madison Memorial Coach Matt Hendrickson 42 points

Big 8 Champions
1973, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2004, 2006

City Indoor Champions
1973, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

City Outdoor Champions
1973, 1974, 1977, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

JMM Boys Track & Field Alumni

Madison Memorial Track and Field has been fortunate to produce athletes who continue to run, jump, and throw on the collegiate level. Feel free to track their progress throughout the season.
BEST OF LUCK GUYS!!

Quentin Badger (Class of '09) - UW - Oshkosh Titans (Graduated)
Benji Hansen (Class of '10) - Tufts University Jumbos (Graduated)
Alan Farnsworth (Class of '11) - Macalster College Scots (Graduated)
Alex Karr (Class of '12) - Calvin College Knights
Jonah Weisse (Class of '13) - UW-LaCrosse Eagles
Sam Brooks (Class of '14) - Wartburg Knights
Daurice Fountain (Class of ' 14) - Northern Iowa Panthers
Connor Gregorich-Trevor (Class of '14) - Grinnell College Pioneers
Bryce Hefty (Class of '14) - Luther College Norse
Jack Gustafson (Class of '15) - Grinnell College Pioneers
Andrew Cin-Walker (Class of '15) - Hamline University Pipers
Darrion Morgan (Class of '17) - Dubuque Spartans
Hunter Peters (Class of '17) - Univeristy of South Alabama Jaguars
Tommy Knoche (Class of '17) UW-LaCrosse Eagles

Interested in Competing during College?
Check Out this Information from the NCAA

JMM Track and Field Girls School Records

100 Meter Dash Tiffany Jones (2007) 12.39
100 Meter Hurdles Lindsey Biel (2004) 14.53
200 Meter Dash Pam Moore (1977) 24.6
300 Meter Hurdles Lindsey Biel (2004) 44.97
400 Meter Dash Pam Moore (1977) 55.1
800 Meter Run Pam Hinton (1986) 2:16.8
1600 Meter Run Katie Ishmael (1981)4:54.6
3200 Meter Run Katie Ishmael (1982) 10:24.1
4 x 100 Meter Relay Shanta Thurmond, Allison Evans, Chandra Winzenried, Leah Tapscott (2002) 49.03
4 x 200 Meter Relay Shanta Thurmond, Allison Evans, Chandra Winzenried, Leah Tapscott (2002) 1:43.13
4 x 400m Relay Lori Mann, Darcy Ferrill, Dawn Mann, Hillary Wynn (1977) 3:55.6
4 x 800m Relay Caroline Bergman, Carly Huggins, Ellen Meurling, Sydney Peterson (2016) 9:36.24
Long Jump Dawn Mann (1980) 19'4"
Pole Vault Jenny Soceka (2005) 13'00"
Triple Jump Christine Baudry (1998) 37'5.25"
High Jump Donna Muschitz (1991) 5' 6"
Shot Put Jenna Mahaffey (2003) 42'10.75"
Discus Holly Houston (2015) 150' 1"

JMM Track and Field Boys School Records

100 Meter Dash Jester Weah (2013) :10.59 (WIAA Sectional @ Mansfield)
110 Meter Hurdles Daurice Fountain (2014) :14.04 (WIAA State Finals / D1 State Record)
200 Meter Dash Jester Weah (2009) :21.73 (WIAA State Finals)
300 Meter Hurdles Lechein Neblett (2010) :37.49 (WIAA State Finals, D1 State Record)
400 Meter Dash Charlton Hamer (1983) :47.75
800 Meter Run Charlton Hamer (1983) 01:53.25
1600 Meter Run Dan Cautley (1969) 04:08.4 Y (Monona Grove Invite)
3200 Meter Run Phil Downs (1992) 09:03.02
4 x 100 Meter Relay Arindis Vasser, Connor Miller, Henry Moore, DonDreon Conklin (2017) :42.93
4 x 200 Meter Relay Hunter Peters, Connor Miller, Cameron Olivera, DonDreon Conklin (2017) 1:28.56
4 x 400 Meter Relay James Mann, Bradley Rindfleisch, Gary Collins, Charlton Hamer (1983) 3:22.5
4 x 800 Meter Relay James Marschalek, Francisco Morrow, Zachary Steffen, Mike Hebl (1994) 7:54.67
Pole Vault Christian Williams (1996) 14' 4
High Jump Cory Moore & Matt Cole (1987) 6' 8

Long Jump Daurice Fountain (2014) 23' 5" (WIAA State Finals)
Triple Jump Gregg Perkins (1988) 46' 5
Discus Jay Hancock (2007) 180' 07
Shot Put Gary Weiss (1973) 62' 4 3/4

Coaches Corner

Joe Frontier - Girls Head Coach (Shotput and Discus)

Casey Hopp - Boys Head Coach (Hurdles, Pole Vault, Distance (Head Boys Cross-Country )
fax(608)442-2203

Sally Erck - Long Jump & Triple Jump, Sprints & Relays

Michelle Berry - Hurdles & Pole Vault

Liz Parker - High Jump, Sprints & Relays

Suzanne Petta - Distance (Assistant Girls Cross-Country)

Ellen Houston - Sprints & Relays

Hassan Pasha - Sprints & Relays

2008-2009 JMM Track & Field Schedule (& driving directions)

Meet Schedule on Google Calendar

When is your son competing at a dual meet? Click here for the Big 8 Dual Meet Order of Events Schedule

We will only practice indoors if the weather is inhospitable outside. Coaching staff will let you know. All outdoor practices will start @ 3:45 on the track.

Indoor Season Outdoor Season Printable 2009 Track & Field Schedule with starting times
  • Tuesday April 14 -- Dual Meet vs LaFollette (@ LaFolette Lussier Stadium) (JV & Varsity level meet)(driving directions from JMM)
  • Thursday April 16 -- JV Conference Invite (Home Meet - Mansfield Stadium) (JV meet)
  • Tuesday April 21 -- Dual Meet vs Verona (Home Meet - Mansfield Stadium) (JV & Varsity level meet)
  • Tuesday April 28 -- Dual Meet vs Beloit (@ Beloit) (JV & Varsity level meet)(driving directions from JMM)
  • Friday May 1 ----- Baraboo Relays (@ Baraboo) (Varsity level relay meet)(driving directions from JMM)
  • Tuesday May 5 ---- Dual Meet vs Middleton (Home Meet - Mansfield Stadium) (JV & Varsity level meet)
  • Thursday May 7 -- Frosh/Soph Invite (@ Waunakee HS) (non-Var Frosh/Soph level meet)(driving directions from JMM)
  • Friday May 8 ---- Spartan Invite (Home Meet - Mansfield Stadium) (Varsity level meet) (All team members expected to be in attendance to support the team and assist in setting up events)
  • Tuesday May 12 --- City Meet (LaFollette/Lussier Stadium) (Varsity level meet)
  • Friday May 15 --- Monona Grove Invite (@ Monona Grove HS) (Varsity level meet)(driving directions from JMM)
  • Monday May 18 --- JV City Meet (Mansfield /JMM) (JV level meet)
  • Tuesday May 19 --- Big Eight Championships (@ Middleton High School) (Varsity level meet) (driving directions from JMM)
  • Wednesday May 20 --- Frosh/Soph Big Eight Meet (@ Janesville Parker-Monterey Stadium) (Frosh/Soph who did not score at the Big Eight Championships)(driving directions from JMM)
  • Tuesday May 26 --- Regional Meet (@ Middleton) (DeForest, Madison East, Madison La Follette, Madison Memorial, Madison West, Middleton, Monona Grove, Sauk Prairie, Waunakee)To qualify for the sectional meet in Division 1 you must be one of the top four finishers in your event at your regional.
  • Friday May 29 --- Sectional Meet (Home Meet - Mansfield Stadium) (DeForest, Madison East, Madison La Follette, Madison Memorial, Madison West, Middleton, Monona Grove, Sauk Prairie, Waunakee and Baraboo, Holmen, La Crosse Central, La Crosse Logan, Onalaska, Portage, Reedsburg Area, Sparta, Tomah) To qualify for the state meet in Division 1 you must be one of the first three finishers in your event at your sectional (or individuals and relay teams whose performances in sectionals rank among the eight best of all sectional performances, including their own sectional finishers.)
  • Friday-Saturday June 5-6 -- State Championships (@ UW-LaCrosse)(driving directions from JMM)
Back to JMM Track and Field home

post

-

-