2008-2009 Returning Athletes & Newcomer Commitments

Expected JMM Track & Field Returning Athletes

Sophomores

Juniors

Seniors

Battaglia, Charles A

Bolles, Marcus S

Badger, Quentin A

Bruesewitz, Connor J

Cai, Walter Z

Bent, Jason H

Caneff, Colin M

Dean, Shaughn P

Chaves, Olger R

Carlson, Isaac J

Frey, Aaron M

Crapser, Casey L

Carlson, Jordan T

Greene, Andrew S

Haas, Connor C

De Waard, Mattheus

Hansen, Benjamin

Henderson, Russell L

Garity, Patrick R

Hayes, John F

Jacobs, Emmanuel H

Gartland, Erik R

Heiliger, Aaron T

Juelich, Tyler R

Hall, Brandon R

Hemphill, Carlton J

Kakazu, Nathan A

Jordan, Cole T

Hiskens, David A

Karls, Skylar S

Jung, Jonathan M

Holmes, Mark A

Khan, Mohammad R

Mau, Benjamin J

Kluender, Edward J

Leung, Jesse M

Mayfield, Devin K

Leitermann, Daniel C

Li, Houde

Mitchell, Rory M

Lingampally, Parikshith R

O'Connor, Christopher C

Salerno, Michael B

Lomack, Andre L

Pedersen, Ross T

Scurlock, Dennis M

Lorrig, Brandon J

Polster, Christopher J

Sutherland, Paul W

Neblett, Lechein A

Roper, Alan D

Taylor, Aaron S

Peppard, Lincoln A

Roper, Colin V

Thao, Neng

Prabakaran, Prashanth

Schwarz, Jonas H

Wittig, Max M

Raab, Brian D

Scott, Jerome O

Rose, Erik N

Skinner-Roy, Selwyn N

Traefald, Chase T

Terrell, Damon P

Tranel, Tyler J

Wiecki, Donovan

Umberger, Eric J

Wise, Daniel J

Wood, Matthew W


Newcomer Commitments to JMM Track & Field

Freshmen

Sophomore

Junior

Senior

JMM Girls Track & Field Alumni

Madison Memorial Track and Field has been fortunate to produce athletes who continue to run, jump, and throw on the collegiate level. Feel free to track their progress throughout the season.
BEST OF LUCK LADIES!!

Lauren Rock (Class of '08) - Illinois Wesleyan University Titans (Graduated)
Corinne Franz (Class of '13) - DePaul University Blue Demons
Sara Normington (Class of '13) - UW-LaCrosse Eagles
Marissa Hoyer (Class of '13) - Edgewood College Eagles
Amelia Fass (Class of '14) - UW - Stevens Point
Meghan Silbernagel (Class of '14) - Wartburg College Knights
Mariah Ortega-Flowers (Class of '15) - Hamline University Pipers
Brittany Burks (Class of '15) - University of Dubuque Spartans

Interested in Competing during College?
Check Out this Information from the NCAA

Lets Get Training

Welcome to JMMTrackandField.com. I am very excited to showcase the history of JMM Track & Field on this site. If you happen across this site and have some valuable JMM Track & Field info to add please send an email and I'll make sure I update the site to reflect your contribution.

JMMTrackandField.com also serves as a venue to display current info about the JMM Track & Field Program. We have a very strong history. I am eager to build upon this history and shape an elite future for JMM Track & Field that can assure that our athletes compete to their full potential. Our returning athletes along with the coaching staff are ready to continue their hard work to reach new personal bests on the track and on the field.

Lets get training,
Coach Tangen

I've heard this said a few times before, "there is no off-season". Best of success in your Fall and Winter Sports. There are some clean air-dried uniforms waiting for your sweat.

The Spartan 7 (top 7 All-Time Performers by Event)

The Spartan 7 (top 7 All-Time Performers by Event)



The Spartan 7 are recognized as the top event performers in Madison Memorial Track & Field history. Each event is listed below along with the top 7 times or distances through the years. Some event listings have links to a more detailed look at all-time standings for that specific event. For those of you that are part of the Spartan 7 congratulations are in order. For those current Spartans that want to knock someone off the list, it's going to take plenty of dedication and training. Make it happen.
Madison Memorial Track & Field Spartan 7
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Running Events
100 Meters
Nick Howard (2000) :10.8
Darnelle Lovejoy (1999) :10.8
Chad Valenza (1989) :10.8
Quentin Badger (2009): 10.90 (WIAA Sectional @ Mansfield)
Martin Whitmore (1986) :10.9
Gary Collins (1983) :11.0
Smith (1991) :11.0
Zingsheim (1992) :11.0

110 Meter Hurdles
Lechein Neblett (2010): 14.18 (Big 8 Conference Championships @ Mansfield)
Nathaniel Mahlberg (2001) :14.3
Henry (1970) :14.5
Daurice Fountain (2012) 14.58
Dave Simon (1993) :14.8
M. Brooks (1990) :14.8
T. Simon (1996) :14.9

200 Meters
Quentin Badger (2009) :22.06 (WIAA State Meet Prelims @ UW-LaCrosse)
Nick Howard (2000) :22.2
Gary Collins (1983) :22.28
Dave Simon (1993) :22.4
Green (1981) :22.4
Chad Valenza (1988) :22.4
Charlton Hamer (1983) :22.5

300 Meter Hurdles

Lechein Neblett (2010) :37.49 (WIAA State Championship Finals, State Champion, Wisconsin Division 1 All-time record holder)
Nathaniel Mahlberg (2001) :37.9
Dave Simon (1993) :38.7
T. Simon (1996) :39.5
Daurice Fountain (2012) 39.64
Gross (1984) :39.9
Moe (1987) :40.3

400 Meters
Chalton Hamer (1983) :47.75
Nick Howard (2000) :49.5
Doug Parish (1986) :49.5
Hassan Pasha (1987) :49.6
Dave Simon (1993) :49.9
M. Brink (2000) :50.6
Smith (1991) :51.0


800 Meters
Charlton Hamer (1983) 01:53.25
Michael Lee (1974) 01:54.7 (WIAA State Meet Champion)
Jim Marschalek (1995) 01:56.27
Phil Downs (1991) 01:56.70
Mike Hebl (1993) 01:56.90
Dan Cautley (1970) 01:57.10
Aaron Noltemeyer (2008) 01:58.24

1600 Meters
Dan Cautley (1969) 04:08.4Y (Monona Groove Invite)
Phil Downs (1991) 04:14.28
John Divall (1981) 04:14.95
Ron Crawford (1968) 4:17.6
Mark Nyhus (1977) 4:20.70
Dick Baldwin (1976) 4:23.80
Rob Aubey (1982) 04:24.70

3200 meters
Phil Downs (1992) 09:03.02
Joe McGhee (1970) 9:16.51
Rob Aubey (1982) 09:17.08
Dan Cautley (1970) 9:22.41
Dick Baldwin (1976) 9:35.40
John Divall (1981) 09:36.80
Mark Eames (1973) 9:37.00

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Field Events
Pole Vault
Christian Williams (1996) 14' 4
Neil Jensen (1993) 14' 3
John Simon (1988) 14' 0
Drew Mau (2008) 13' 9
Tom Fontaine (1974) 13' 7
Carter (1998) 13' 6
Helgeson (1993) 13' 6

High Jump
Cory Moore (1987) 6' 8
Matt Cole (1987) 6' 8
Mark Danahy (1995) 6' 7
Chris Boerner (1979) 6' 7
Engsberg (1992) 6' 6
Greg Westby (1973) 6'5
D. Simon (1993) 6' 4
Everson (1985) 6' 4

Long Jump
Tom Thomas (1973) 22' 10
Green (1982) 22 8 1/2
Mark Rudd (1976) 22' 7 1/2
Reinholtz (1987) 22' 7
T. Kirby (1999) 22' 6
Parish (1987) 22' 5 1/2
Nick Howard (1999) 22' 5

Triple Jump
Gregg Perkins (1988) 46' 5
Jeff Frisch (1986) 45' 9 1/2
Eric Bright (1997) 45' 4 1/2
Mark Danahy (1995) 45' 3
Lechein Neblett (2010) 44' 3 (Big 8 Conference Championships @ Mansfield)
Richmond (1991) 43' 9
Tyrone Braxton (1983) 43' 8

Discus (click here for expanded thrower's history)Jay Hancock (2007) 180' 07
Devin Mahaffey (2008) 158' 02
Miller (1978) 157' 03
Larry Ehrhorn (2004) 156' 05
Nick Bolles (1997) 150' 11
Roderick Carson (1986) 150' 1
Dan Mahaffey (2006) 149' 10

Shot Put (click here for expanded thrower's history)
Gary Weiss (1973) 62' 4 3/4
Larry Ehrhorn (2004) 57' 7 1/4
Jay Hancock (2007) 55' 5 1/2
K. Peterson (1987) 55' 1 1/2
Adam Borseth (1989) 54' 11 1/2
Devin Mahaffey (2008) 53' 11
Roderick Carson (1986) 51' 8


--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Relays
400 Meter Relay
(1975) :42.8 Matt Hadley, Martin Whitmore, Tim Reinholt, Michael Alexander
(1986) :43.3
(2000) :43.3
(1987) :43.8
(1999) :43.9
(1990) :44.0
(2004) :44.07

800 Meter Relay
(1993) 1:30.53 James Heggs, Phuoc Luu, Dave Simon, Neil Jensen
(2008) 1:30.62 Doug Wise, Derek Nkemnji, Antonio Thomas, Quentin Badger (WIAA Sectional @ Holmen)
(2009) 1:33.00 Antonio Hyche, Lechein Neblett, Taylor Smith, Quentin Badger
(2006) 1:33.26
(2002) 1:33.30
(2007) 1:33.39

1600 Meter Relay
(1983) 3:22.50 James Mann, Bradley Rindfleisch, Gary Collins, Charlton Hamer
(2000) 3:22.87
(1993) 3:22.90
(1987) 3:23.30
(1984) 3:23.70
(1986) 3:23.80
(1994/2003) 3:25.80

3200 Meter Relay
(1994) 7:54.67 James Marschalek, Francisco Morrow, Zachary Steffen, Mike Hebl
(1995) 08:01.89
(1986) 08:10.90
(2008) 08:10.95
(2012) 08:12.77
(1993) 08:13.57
(2011) 08:15.17

Madison Memorial Throwers History (post 2000)

TOP SHOT PUT:
57’ 07.25” LARRY EHRHORN ‘04
55’ 05.50” JAY HANCOCK ‘07
53’ 11.00“ DEVIN MAHAFFEY ‘08
51’ 07.00” IVAN OKAFO ‘02
50’ 08.00” RAMONE DIXON '05
50‘ 04.50“ DAN MAHAFFEY ‘06
50’ 04.00” ELLIOT REAMS ‘03

TOP DISCUS:
180’ 07” JAY HANCOCK ‘07
158’ 02“ DEVIN MAHAFFEY ‘08
156’ 05” LARRY EHRHORN ‘04
149’ 10” DAN MAHAFFEY ‘06
148’ 01” ELLIOT REAMS ‘03
138’ 08” SCOTT WENDLE ‘02

CITY INDOOR SHOT PUT CHAMPIONS
2002 OKAFO 48’ 05.00”
2003 EHRHORN 50‘ 08.25“
2004 EHRHORN 52’ 11.25”
2007 HANCOCK 48‘ 08.00“
2008 MAHAFFEY 48’ 10.00”

CITY OUTDOOR SHOT PUT CHAMPIONS
2002 OKAFO 49’ 05.50”
2004 EHRHORN 51’ 10.50”
2007 MAHAFFEY 49’ 02.00“
2008 MAHAFFEY 51‘ 04.50”

CITY OUTDOOR DISCUS CHAMPIONS
2002 EHRHORN 124’ 09”
2003 REAMS 144’ 06”
2004 EHRHORN 149’ 03”
2007 HANCOCK 159’ 06”
2008 MAHAFFEY 158‘ 02“

BIG 8 CONFERENCE SHOT PUT CHAMPIONS
2003 EHRHORN 51’ 05.50”
2004 EHRHORN 55’ 00.00”
2008 MAHAFFEY 52‘ 08.25“

BIG 8 CONFERENCE DISCUS CHAMPIONS
2007 HANCOCK 165’ 10”
2008 MAHAFFEY 143’ 11”

WIAA State Qualifiers
2004 EHRHORN SHOT PUT 57‘ 07.25” 2nd
2004 EHRHORN DISCUS 124’ 11” 23rd
2005 HANCOCK DISCUS 155’ 01” 10th
2007 HANCOCK DISCUS 164’ 02” 3rd
2008 MAHAFFEY SHOT PUT 53’ 09.25” 6th

Big Eight & State Championship Results

2009 Big Eight Championship Results

2008 WIAA State Track Championship Results

Licensed to WIAA Championship Meet Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/31/2008 05:13 PMWIAA Track & Field State Championships - 5/30/2008 to 5/31/2008 UW-La Crosse Results Boys

100 Meter Dash Division 1 = State Record: * 10.33 1998 Michael Bennett, Mil. Technical (Prelims) Name Year School Finals Points=Finals
1 Centrell Minter 11 Milw Vincent 10.68 10
2 Marcus Jenkins 12 Milw Bradley Tec 10.83 8
3 Nick Miller 12 Racine Park 10.83 6
4 LJ Hyland 12 Waukesha S 10.92 5
5 Shane Diedrichs 12 Manitowc Lin 10.95 4
6 Ira Howard 10 Wauwatosa W 10.99 3
7 Sean Kennedy 12 WI Lutheran 11.03 2
8 Armani Davis 10 Madison West 11.16 1

-- Tony Ryan 12 Portage FS Preliminaries10 Joseph Davis 12 Milwaukee Washin 11 Kiel Schock 12 Rice Lake 12 Brian Figueroa 12 New Richmond 13 Derek Hedtke 12 Appleton N 14 Donte Cook 12 Oak Creek 15 Hank Mcivor 11 Milton 16 Derek Nkemnji 12 Madison Mem 17 Alex Lockwood 12 Elkhorn Area 18 Ryan Johannes 11 West Bend E 19 Nelson Brown 12 Homestead 20 Peter Froelich 11 GB East 21 Ray Smith 12 Sheboygan S 22 Darius Tribble 09 Stoughton 23 Miles Lacek 12 River Falls 24 Ben Daniels 09 GB Preble Boys

200 Meter Dash Division 1 =State Record: * 20.68 1998 Michael Bennett, Mil. Technical (Prelims) Name Year School Finals Points=Finals
1 Centrell Minter 11 Milw Vincent 21.90 10
2 Marcus Jenkins 12 Milw Bradley Tec 22.08 8
3 Nick Miller 12 Racine Park 22.15 6
4 Oladipo Fagbemi 11 Marshfield 22.45 5
5 Troy Williams 12 Kenosha Brad 22.54 4
6 Drew Simmons 11 DeForest 22.57 3
7 Brian Figueroa 12 New Richmond 22.62 2
8 Tom Wenzler 11 Kettle Moran 22.66 1
9 Jeremy Wade 12 Racine Park 22.71

Preliminaries10 Josh Davis 11 Wausau East 11 Quentin Badger 11 Madison Mem 12 Brett Hartman 11 Neenah 13 Washington Farrington 11 Menomonee Fls 14 Martin Moe 12 La Cros Cent 15 Ryan Givens 11 Milw Riversd 16 Tyler Huber 12 Mukwonago 17 Alex Lockwood 12 Elkhorn Area 18 Aaron Kidd 11 Sheboygan N 19 Zachary Sharkey-Ketner 12 Milw Mrsh/La 20 Aaron Bartlett 12 Stevens Point 21 Marty Richardson 12 Kimberly 22 Corey Johnson 11 Kenosha Brad 23 Brent Schreiber 12 Appleton E 24 Tydus Morrow 11 GB East Boys

400 Meter Dash Division 1 =State Record: * 47.12 1990 Bryan Jones, Nicolet Name Year School Finals Points=Finals
1 Drew Simmons 11 DeForest 48.12 10
2 Justin Simmons 12 Milw South 48.71 8
3 Josh Prince 12 Chipp Falls 48.76 6
4 David Berry 12 Racine Horlk 48.77 5
5 Brett Hartman 11 Neenah 48.80 4
6 Jake Spaciel 12 Waterford 48.94 3
7 Oladipo Fagbemi 11 Marshfield 49.23 2
8 Troy Williams 12 Kenosha Brad 49.36 1
9 John Holton 12 Greenfield 49.86

Preliminaries10 Mike Wetzel 11 Ashwaubenon 11 Marty Richardson 12 Kimberly 12 Mike Rettler 12 GB Preble 13 Reagan Duecker 11 Cedarburg 14 Matt Wood 11 Port Washing 15 LJ Hyland 12 Waukesha S 16 Sam Revak 10 Lakeland 17 Chris Chamness 10 Kenosha Brad 18 Bill Booth 12 Marquettte Un 19 Seth Rooker 12 Plymouth 20 Eric Reigle 12 Brkfield Est 21 Quinn Schwellinger 11 Madison East 22 Armani Davis 10 Madison West 23 Andrew Krohn 12 De Pere 24 Auntrell White 11 Milw Vincent Boys

800 Meter Run Division 1 =State Record: * 1:51.79 1981 Joe Kapheim, Appleton East Name Year School Finals Points=Finals
1 Erik Sowinski 12 Waukesha W 1:54.29 10
2 Kyle Winter 11 Kettle Moran 1:55.33 8
3 Billy Schlottke 12 Mukwonago 1:55.61 6
4 Kyle McFadden 12 Whitefish Ba 1:55.65 5
5 Sam Mutschler 12 Muskego 1:55.69 4
6 Dan Rammer 12 Appleton W 1:56.05 3
7 Josh Prince 12 Chipp Falls 1:56.16 2
8 Trey Brotzler 12 New Richmond 1:56.29 1
9 Matt McDonald 12 GB Preble 1:57.02
10 Tim Hucke 11 Arrowhead 1:57.78
11 Caleb Fisher 12 Middleton 1:57.92
12 Joe Martschinke 10 Waukesha W 1:58.07
13 Aaron Noltemeyer 12 Madison Mem 1:58.24
14 Tim Schraufnagel 12 Neenah 1:58.74
15 Brian Klipstein 10 Hartford Un 1:58.83
16 Nic Cass 11 Hortonville 1:59.19
17 Ricky Berumen 11 Oak Creek 1:59.54
18 Marcus Anderson 12 Westosha Cen 1:59.65
19 Jon Wylie 11 Oshkosh N 1:59.94
20 Lars Mattison 12 Verona Area 2:00.87
21 Jack Hackett 12 Port Washing 2:00.97
22 Brad Schmidt 12 Lakeland 2:01.38
23 Andy Buchanan 12 Madison La Folle 2:01.96
24 Jordan Baron 12 Kenosha Trem 2:05.19

Boys 1600 Meter Run Division 1 =State Record: * 4:04.97 1997 Gabe Jennings, Madison East Name Year School Finals Points=
1 Jack Hackett 12 Port Washing 4:16.71 10
2 Keegan Calmes 12 Muskego 4:16.74 8
3 Andrew Christiansen 12 Neenah 4:17.01 6
4 Joe Stilin 12 Milw King 4:17.43 5
5 Elliot Krause 12 Appleton N 4:18.35 4
6 Alex Brill 11 Madison La Folle 4:18.79 3
7 Michael Brice 11 Kaukauna 4:18.86 2
8 Danny Buechel 12 Fond du Lac 4:20.03 1
9 Taylor Wardall 10 Appleton E 4:20.52
10 Andy Buchanan 12 Madison La Folle 4:20.95

11 Evan Ross 11 Port Washing 4:21.14 12 Spencer Agnew 11 Fort Atkinsn 4:23.14 13 Derek Storkel 11 Tomah 4:25.44 14 John Roberts 12 Hudson 4:26.87 15 Jake Burow 12 Fort Atkinsn 4:27.44 16 Marcus Paulson 10 Hamilton 4:28.13 17 Jacob Wickham 11 New Richmond 4:29.95 18 Bobby Laabs 11 Greendale 4:30.63 19 Nic Cass 11 Hortonville 4:31.13 20 Jordan Megna 12 Marquettte Un 4:32.77 21 Tyler Heinz 11 Eau Clr Mem 4:34.78 22 Ryan Ahrens 11 Janesvl Crag 4:35.44 23 Kyle Warras 09 Waukesha W 4:38.91 24 Wally Bradford 11 Mukwonago 4:45.59

Boys 3200 Meter Run Division 1 =State Record: * 8:57.73 2005 Chris Rombough, New London Name Year School Finals Points=
1 Elliot Krause 12 Appleton N 9:09.69 10
2 Joe Stilin 12 Milw King 9:15.16 8
3 Andrew Christiansen 12 Neenah 9:20.86 6
4 Michael Brice 11 Kaukauna 9:23.33 5
5 Derek Storkel 11 Tomah 9:24.54 4
6 Brett Kelly 11 Madison West 9:28.36 3
7 Spencer Agnew 11 Fort Atkinsn 9:32.81 2
8 John Prusynski 12 Madison La Folle 9:35.26 1
9 Adam Zais 12 Hudson 9:39.28
10 Keith Schueller 12 Germantown 9:44.90

11 Jake Burow 12 Fort Atkinsn 9:46.39 12 Bill Jones 12 Marquettte Un 9:47.58 13 Mike Jarchow 12 Oshkosh W 9:51.11 14 Bobby Laabs 11 Greendale 9:55.16 15 Mike Clark 10 Waukesha S 9:57.50 16 John Roberts 12 Hudson 9:58.56 17 Dan Uphoff 12 New London 9:58.62 18 Ryan Oman 12 Muskego 10:01.20 19 John Simons 11 Arrowhead 10:02.38 20 Neal Kivi 12 Hudson 10:06.74 21 Matt Kruger 12 Whitnall 10:08.33 22 Matt Dugan 11 Waukesha W 10:11.46 23 Kevin Randle 11 Kenosha Trem 10:14.58 24 Jordan King 11 Stevens Point 10:20.79

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Division 1 =State Record: * 14.09 1981 Jay Payton, Madison West Name Year School Finals Points=
1 Jim Hodgson 12 De Pere 14.42 10
2 Kyle Ullsperger 12 Appleton N 14.49 8
3 Eric Mersereau 12 Port Washing 14.58 6
4 Kendric Smith 12 Monona Grove 14.73 5
5 Troy Heuer 12 WI Lutheran 14.73 4
6 Sean Gretzinger 11 Appleton N 14.80 3
7 Marques Jackson 12 Arrowhead 14.93 2
8 Jade Lucas 12 Marshfield 15.10 1

-- Detione White 11 Waukesha S DQ Preliminaries10 Jeff Meleski 12 W Allis Cent 11 Trevor Riehle-Ludtke 12 Waterford 12 Lechein Neblett 10 Madison Mem 13 Jordan Kraemer 12 Oak Creek 14 Davonte Thomas 11 Milw Vincent 15 Andy Grossman 11 Mukwonago 16 Justin Hodges 11 Brkfield Est 17 Shane Heid 12 Kaukauna 18 Allen Jambor 12 Slinger 19 Collin Cooper 12 Eau Clr Mem 20 Garrett O'Brien 11 Verona Area 21 Kalib Oemig 12 Rice Lake 22 Jesse Easley 11 Plymouth 23 Ryan Fosler 12 DeForest 24 Joe Concannon 11 Kenosha Trem

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Division 1 =State Record: * 37.49 1991 Chris Pearson, Beloit Name Year School Finals Points=Finals
1 Zachary Sharkey-Ketner 12 Milw Mrsh/La 37.85 10
2 Eric Mersereau 12 Port Washing 39.17 8
3 DJ Tate 11 Waukesha N 39.20 6
4 Sam Kettenhofen 12 Appleton N 39.79 5
5 Eric Gunderson 12 Holmen 39.92 4
6 Nathan Kelly 12 Ashwaubenon 40.02 3
7 Elliot Spierings 10 Appleton E 40.16 2
8 Cory Sandberg 12 Racine Park 40.22 1
9 Jim Hodgson 12 De Pere 40.23

Preliminaries 10 Lechein Neblett 10 Madison Mem 11 Justin Hodges 11 Brkfield Est 12 Justin Rogers 12 Milw Vincent 13 Craig Dekarske 12 Sheboygan S 14 Troy Heuer 12 WI Lutheran 15 Jade Lucas 12 Marshfield 16 Eric Stephenson 12 Chipp Falls 17 Kyle Rabelhofer 12 Wilmot Union 18 Dexter Schleis 10 Germantown 19 Nathan Bollinger 11 Eau Clr Nort 20 Tim Lang 12 Mukwonago 21 Nick Makowski 11 West Bend E 22 Garrett O'Brien 11 Verona Area 23 Emerson Sample 11 Madison West 24 Bart Mestelle 12 Sun Prairie 25 Michael Gehring 11 Hartford Un

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Division 1 =State Record: * 41.67 2001 Milwaukee Vincent L. Bullock, M. Johnson, C. Govan, G. Bracey School Finals Points=Finals
1 D. C. Everest 42.10 10 1) Shawn Willette 12 2) Dave Pergande 12 3) Matt Kerswill 11 4) Jordan Hoekstra 12
2 Kettle Moraine 42.81 8 1) Kerwin McKay 10 2) Mike Butterfield 11 3) Tom Wenzler 11 4) Jared Hassin 12
3 Menomonee Falls 43.17 6 1) Matt Widule 10 2) Mark Van Alstyne 12 3) Brian Aldridge 10 4) Washington Farrington 11
4 Beaver Dam 43.38 5 1) Joseph Salazar 12 2) Jacob Kenning 11 3) Trevor North 12 4) Devin Kellenberger 11
5 Marquette University 43.61 4 1) Patrick Kotecki 12 2) Jonathan Parker 12 3) Joe Steinle 11 4) Ben Miller 12
6 Muskego 43.62 3 1) Dean Bartel 12 2) Andrew Michlig 12 3) Andy Ksobiech 11 4) Dan Janke 12
7 Onalaska 43.64 2 1) Jacob Rick 11 2) Caleb Lehman 12 3) Tom Fortier 12 4) Kyle Staff 12
8 Germantown 43.76 1 1) Austin Stadler 12 2) Zach Neumann 12 3) Alex Pawlak 12 4) Kyle Sich 12
-- Stevens Point DNF 1) Tom Salin 12 2) Austin Sikorski 10 3) Cyd Sobczak 12 4) Aaron Bartlett 12 Preliminaries10 Waunakee 11 Verona Area 12 Bay Port 13 Delavan-Darien 14 Madison Memorial 15 Mukwonago 16 Racine Park 17 West Allis Hale 18 Marshfield 19 Sheboygan North 20 Appleton North 1) Clay Patros 11 2) Joe Rupslauskas 11 3) Nate Hans 11 4) Tyler Clemons 12 21 Hartford Union 22 Beloit Memorial -- River Falls -- Nicolet

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Division 1 =State Record: * 1:28.15 1983 Racine Case G. Mosley, C. Smelley, T. Jones, F. Knoch School Finals Points=Finals
1 Milw. Vincent 1:27.41* 10 1) Justin Rogers 12 2) Berevon Wyatt 10 3) Dominic Blockmon 12 4) Centrell Minter 11
2 D. C. Everest 1:28.54 8 1) Shawn Willette 12 2) Matt Kerswill 11 3) Tyler Sierakowski 11 4) Jordan Hoekstra 12
3 Ashwaubenon 1:29.29 6 1) Ben Newhouse 12 2) Doug Johnson 12 3) Nathan Kelly 12 4) Kevin Holly 11
4 Menomonee Falls 1:29.45 5 1) Mark Van Alstyne 12 2) Sam Ische 12 3) Matt Widule 10 4) Washington Farrington 11
5 Muskego 1:29.54 4 1) Dean Bartel 12 2) Andrew Michlig 12 3) Andy Ksobiech 11 4) Dan Janke 12
6 Wauwatosa West 1:30.13 3 1) Justin Ochalek 12 2) Kevin Gorman 10 3) Greg Seebach 12 4) Ira Howard 10
7 Marquette University 1:30.27 2 1) Paul Celentani 12 2) Ben Miller 12 3) Brendan Sweeney 12 4) David Schoenberger 12
8 Onalaska 1:30.51 1 1) Jacob Rick 11 2) Caleb Lehman 12 3) Ryan Nolte 12 4) Kyle Staff 12
9 Hartford Union 1:30.97 1) David Johnson 11 2) Ryan Langenecker 11 3) Daniel Ehrenberg 11 4) Josh Tucker 12

Preliminaries10 Germantown 11 Mukwonago 12 Pius XI 13 Appleton North 1) Derek Hedtke 12 2) Joe Rupslauskas 11 3) Nate Hans 11 4) Tyler Clemons 12 14 Beaver Dam 15 Menomonie 16 Stevens Point 17 Sheboygan South 18 Milton 19 Madison Memorial 20 Eau Claire Memorial 21 Waunakee 22 Waukesha West 23 Janesville Parker -- Verona Area

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Division 1 =State Record: * 3:16.09 1990 Nicolet O. Robinson, E. Scherr, K. Lovelace, B.Jones(Pre) School Finals Points=Finals
1 Kettle Moraine 3:20.54 10 1) Vince Tumbleson 11 2) Mike Butterfield 11 3) Tom Wenzler 11 4) Kyle Winter 11
2 D. C. Everest 3:21.48 8 1) Logan Woller 12 2) Jordan Hoekstra 12 3) Tyler Sierakowski 11 4) Matt Kerswill 11
3 Arrowhead 3:21.58 6 1) Danny Ziegler 10 2) Jeremy Grams 11 3) Casey Panawash-Bielinski 10 4) Tim Hucke 11
4 Racine Horlick 3:21.68 5 1) James Grays 12 2) Mitch Grimm 12 3) Sam Albrecht 12 4) David Berry 12
5 Waukesha West 3:22.08 4 1) Erik Sowinski 12 2) Bryant Megna 11 3) Spenser Graf 12 4) Mark Spratte 11
6 La Crosse Logan 3:22.95 3 1) Jared Mills 12 2) Jacob Losby 11 3) Kenny Winslow 10 4) Jake Whitewater 12
7 Port Washington 3:23.46 2 1) Matt Wood 11 2) Zac Moeller 11 3) Mike Brown 11 4) Robert Seer 12
8 Marquette University 3:23.50 1 1) Paul Celentani 12 2) Nick Beres 12 3) Brendan Sweeney 12 4) Bill Booth 12
-- Racine Park DQ 1) Jeremy Wade 12 2) Kadeem Lowe 12 3) Andrew Fix 11 4) Nick Miller 12

Preliminaries10 La Crosse Central 11 Ashwaubenon 12 Baraboo 13 Hartford Union 14 Verona Area 15 Menomonie 16 De Pere 17 Appleton North 1) Tyler Clemons 12 2) Luke Duppler 11 3) Ken Pisaniello 11 4) Sam Kettenhofen 12 18 Oak Creek 19 Germantown 20 West Bend West 21 New Richmond 22 Plymouth 23 Sun Prairie 24 Kenosha Bradford

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Division 1 =State Record: * 7:44.92 2006 Whitefish Bay S. Markson, G. Horton, C. Lybeck, K. Sullivan School Finals Points=Finals
1 Port Washington 7:50.84 10 1) Colin Zauner 12 2) Mark Allen 11 3) Evan Ross 11 4) Jack Hackett 12
2 Waukesha West 7:50.96 8 1) Joe Martschinke 10 2) Sean Gifford 12 3) Ryan Roberts 11 4) Erik Sowinski 12
3 Neenah 7:53.91 6 1) Kaiser Behnke 11 2) Chris Parker 11 3) Tim Schraufnagel 12 4) Brett Hartman 11
4 Stevens Point 7:56.86 5 1) Jack Senefeld 11 2) Nate Hatton 11 3) Danny Fecht 12 4) John Pliska 12
5 Muskego 7:57.13 4 1) Kyle Kocher 11 2) Alex York 10 3) Keegan Calmes 12 4) Sam Mutschler 12
6 Green Bay Preble 7:57.24 3 1) Mike Rettler 12 2) James Zahn 11 3) Jacob Punzel 12 4) Matt McDonald 12
7 La Crosse Central 7:57.34 2 1) Martin Moe 12 2) Brandon Zink 12 3) Mike Sartin-Tarm 12 4) Mitchell Wilson 12
8 Mukwonago 7:58.57 1 1) Wally Bradford 11 2) Billy Schlottke 12 3) Marty Schumacher 11 4) Devin Eichler 11
9 Kettle Moraine 8:01.22 1) Vince Tumbleson 11 2) Terry Witkowski 12 3) Brian Drout 10 4) Kyle Winter 11

10 La Crosse Logan 8:02.46 1) Bobby Glotfelty 11 2) Kevin Markwardt 12 3) Mike Schrader 11 4) Jamie Bottcher 12 11 Madison La Follette 8:02.90 1) Trevor Scharnke 11 2) Abdou Seye 10 3) Alex Brill 11 4) Andy Buchanan 12 12 Plymouth 8:05.33 1) Zach Melis 12 2) Evan Wachter 11 3) Greg Poser 10 4) Seth Rooker 12 13 Sauk Prairie 8:07.37 1) Kevin Grunewald 11 2) Josh Campbell 11 3) Jerry Kerska 11 4) Garrett Kerska 10 14 Kimberly 8:08.30 1) Michael Linzmeier 10 2) Luke Pribbenow 11 3) Phil Schommer 12 4) Adam Rooyakkers 12 15 Bay Port 8:08.44 1) Sam Stevens 11 2) Frank Kaminski 11 3) Brad Utech 11 4) Brad Rogers 11 16 Menomonie 8:10.83 1) Kendrick Johnson 12 2) Kelvin Johnson 12 3) Mike Merritt 12 4) Tucker Taylor 11 17 Arrowhead 8:14.80 1) Steve Sprung 12 2) Tyler Zeman 10 3) James VanTheil 12 4) Tim Hucke 11 18 Milw. King 8:16.42 1) Joe Dixon 12 2) Ryan Porter 12 3) Nate Powers 12 4) Jeff Pugh 11 19 Waterford 8:16.80 1) Brenton Goff 12 2) Nick Mealy 11 3) Dustin Parker 11 4) Joe Altal 12 20 Janesville Craig 8:18.93 1) Ryan Ahrens 11 2) Alex Crandall 10 3) Matthew McDonald 11 4) Joe Kennedy 11 21 Whitnall 8:19.20 1) Jake Lehmann 10 2) Sawyer Nelson 10 3) Ian Wolfe 12 4) Ethan Monson-Dupuis 11 22 Kenosha Tremper 8:19.51 1) Jordan Baron 12 2) Steve Uttech 11 3) Tony Pappenfus 11 4) Ben Ori 12 23 West Allis Central 8:19.78 1) MaCauley Kraker 12 2) Tim Rushmer 12 3) Ryan Straus 11 4) Tony Crewz 12 24 D. C. Everest 8:24.45 1) Ethan Mytinger 10 2) Andy Keleske 12 3) Jordan Thieler 10 4) Tony Matushak 11 25 Eau Claire North 8:29.12 1) Matt Venaas 12 2) Nick Anderson 12 3) Andy Kleist 11 4) Keilor Eggen 10 26 Madison East 8:29.77 1) Quinn Schwellinger 11 2) Colin O'Meara 12 3) Jesse Brown 11 4) Adam Olson 12

Boys High Jump Division 1 =State Record: * 7-00 1992 Jason Smith, Milwaukee Juneau Name Year School Finals Points=
1 Chris Redman 11 Madison La Folle 6-07.00 10
2 Danny Schiller 10 Homestead 6-06.00 8
3 Brad Parent 12 GB Preble 6-06.00 6
4 Collin Taylor 11 Brkfield Est 6-06.00 5
5 Riley Grafft 12 Janesvl Park 6-06.00 4
6 Morehouse Travis 12 Monona Grove 6-04.00 3
7 BJ Doyle 11 Mukwonago 6-04.00 1.507 Jacob Hottenstine 11 Bay Port 6-04.00 1.509 Ben Crogan 12 Waterford 6-04.00 10 Jeff Zipfel 12 Kettle Moran 6-04.00 11 Ross Maly 09 Waunakee 6-04.00 11 Jeff Meleski 12 W Allis Cent 6-04.00 13 Clai Catto 12 Menomonie 6-04.00 14 Nathan Wara 11 Oshkosh N 6-04.00 15 Brody Swenson 11 Hudson 6-02.00 16 Mike Walder 11 Stevens Point 6-00.00 17 Nick Hughes 10 Milw King 6-00.00 17 Cody Morrow 12 River Falls 6-00.00 19 Lars Knudsen 12 Whitefish Ba 6-00.00 -- Sean Conway 11 Beaver Dam NH -- Luke Vogds 12 Hartford Un NH -- Aaron Boczkiewicz 12 Mukwonago NH -- Derek Hasanoglu 09 Mukwonago NH -- JoJo Pregont 11 Janesvl Crag NH -- Kyle Roche 12 Portage NH

Boys Pole Vault Division 1 =State Record: * 15-07 1994 Scott Synold, Wauwatosa West Name Year School Finals Points=
1 Dan Novak 12 D C Everest 15-08.00* 10
2 Kai Ludwig 12 Watertown 14-00.00 8
3 Dan Krause 12 WI Lutheran 13-06.00
4.503 Chris Pendergast 11 Arrowhead 13-06.00
4.503 Dave Pergande 12 D C Everest 13-06.00
4.503 Kyle Klessig 12 West Bend W 13-06.00
4.507 Michael Redmann 12 Shawano 13-06.00 2
8 Steve Brand 10 WI Lutheran 13-00.00 1
9 Dan Simon 11 Westosha Cen 13-00.00
10 Ben Crogan 12 Waterford 13-00.00 11 Jared Johnson 12 Hortonville 12-06.00 11 Derek Smith 12 Burlington 12-06.00 11 Joe Britt 12 Arrowhead 12-06.00 11 Brandon Berger 12 Slinger 12-06.00 15 Josh Meek 12 W Allis Hale 12-06.00 -- Ryan Kasun 11 Hamilton NH -- Cory Oswald 11 Hartford Un NH -- Mathew Her 11 Wausau West NH -- Tom Weigand 12 W Allis Hale NH -- Jared Hinsenkamp 11 Greendale NH -- Dayton Sheppard 11 Madison La Folle NH -- August Moser 11 Tomah NH -- Nick Ott 12 GB Southwst NH -- Tyler Archambo 10 Reedsburg Ar NH

Boys Long Jump Division 1 =State Record: * 25-00.75 1965 Larry Franklin, Madison Central Name Year School Finals Points=
1 Marcus Jenkins 12 Milw Bradley Tec 24-04.00 10
2 Trey McKinney-Jones 12 S Milwaukee 22-09.00 8
3 Ben Ericksen 11 Greendale 22-07.00 6
4 Martin Moe 12 La Cros Cent 22-03.50 5
5 Joe Stark 11 WI Rapids 22-03.50 4
6 Brent Schreiber 12 Appleton E 21-11.50 3
7 Justin Bowers 10 Badger 21-09.75 2
8 Dylan Keller 12 Watertown 21-08.00 1
9 Cory Pallen 11 W Allis Hale 21-07.25

10 Tyler Gollakner 12 Pius XI 21-04.00 11 Brett Anderson 12 New Richmond 21-00.50 12 Ryan Jefferson 12 Germantown 20-11.00 13 Devin Kellenberger 11 Beaver Dam 20-10.50 14 Cory Lockridge 12 Milw King 20-10.25 15 Elliot Magnant 12 Plymouth 20-08.75 15 JoJo Pregont 11 Janesvl Crag 20-08.75 17 John Schiller 12 Wauwatosa W 20-06.25 18 Camden Eure 10 De Pere 20-05.50 19 Tray Hammonds 10 Monona Grove 20-05.25 20 Terry Oleson 11 Merrill 20-03.50 21 Jake Spaciel 12 Waterford 20-03.25 22 Jake Whitewater 12 La Cros Logn 20-02.00 23 Zach Colvin 10 Superior 19-11.00 24 Ryan Johannes 11 West Bend E 19-06.25

Boys Triple Jump Division 1 =State Record: * 48-11 2005 Victor Reynolds, Milw. Bradley Technical Name Year School Finals Points=
1 Trey McKinney-Jones 12 S Milwaukee 47-11.00 10
2 Tyler Knight 12 Madison La Folle 47-00.75 8
3 Oladipo Fagbemi 11 Marshfield 46-06.00 6
4 Jake Whitewater 12 La Cros Logn 46-05.50 5
5 Marcus Smith 12 W Allis Cent 46-04.50 4
6 Chris Hicks 11 Racine Park 45-07.50 3
7 Justin Rogers 12 Milw Vincent 44-02.00 2
8 John Schiller 12 Wauwatosa W 43-11.50 1
9 Kendric Smith 12 Monona Grove 43-09.50

10 Dylan Keller 12 Watertown 43-05.25 11 Mike Mullins 12 Appleton E 43-04.75 12 Jordan Kraemer 12 Oak Creek 43-04.00 13 Sam Kettenhofen 12 Appleton N 42-10.00 14 Justin Steinke 12 D C Everest 42-07.00 15 Nic Craggs 12 Kimberly 42-06.75 16 Tim Bartlett 12 Hartford Un 42-06.00 17 Collin Taylor 11 Brkfield Est 42-05.50 18 Brad Parent 12 GB Preble 42-01.75 19 Jeffrey Scheidegger 12 Sun Prairie 42-01.75 20 Jon Heimler 12 Menomonie 42-00.00 21 Robert Hafeman 12 Homestead 41-09.50 22 Marquis Bobo 10 Oshkosh N 41-07.00 23 Nick Cahill 11 Janesvl Park 40-07.75 24 JoJo Pregont 11 Janesvl Crag 39-00.00

Boys Shot Put Division 1 =State Record: * 67-06 2005 Steve Marcelle, Green Bay Preble Name Year School Finals Points=
1 Jared Hassin 12 Kettle Moran 59-08.75 10
2 Evan Moore 12 Racine Park 57-11.50 8
3 Clay Gosse 11 Appleton N 57-06.00 6
4 Grant Luer 12 Menomonie 56-08.50 5
5 Mitch Weber 12 La Cros Logn 54-11.00 4
6 Devin Mahaffey 12 Madison Mem 53-09.25 3
7 Zak Lotharius 11 Oak Creek 53-06.75 2
8 Bret Blozinski 12 GB East 53-00.75 1
9 Kris Roug 12 Kimberly 53-00.75

10 Chad Moericke 12 West Bend E 52-08.25 11 Mike Smigelski 12 Homestead 52-04.25 12 Gregory Pedersen 12 Janesvl Crag 52-01.50 13 Chris Marcelle 12 GB Preble 51-02.00 14 Ralph Loften 12 Milw Bradley Tec 50-05.75 15 Clinton Heckner 11 Kimberly 50-00.25 16 Jordan Mortensen 12 D C Everest 49-11.25 17 Rafael Saez 09 Oak Creek 49-10.75 18 James Rowley 12 Chipp Falls 49-01.25 19 Nick Heyen 12 Menomonee Fls 48-02.50 20 D'Merius Holbrook 12 Janesvl Park 47-08.50 21 Nick Kerkman 12 Homestead 47-03.00 22 Tom Dubois 11 Brkfield Cen 46-06.50 23 Tyler Butzler 12 Tomah 45-10.25 24 Harold Lloyd 12 Janesvl Park 45-03.75

Boys Discus Throw Division 1 =State Record: * 193-03 1993 Luke Sullivan, Verona Name Year School Finals Points=
1 Grant Luer 12 Menomonie 174-05 10
2 Nick Grosso 12 Monona Grove 166-04 8
3 Jared Hassin 12 Kettle Moran 164-02 6
4 Jordan Shull 12 Menomonee Fls 161-04 5
5 Kris Roug 12 Kimberly 157-06 4
6 Chris Prom 12 Port Washing 157-01 3
7 Brad Newbauer 12 Waukesha N 151-03 2
8 Mitch Weber 12 La Cros Logn 150-03 1
9 Ben Ludtke 12 Burlington 148-10

10 Mike Hardy 10 Kimberly 146-10 11 Jeremy Brandt 10 Wausau West 145-10 12 Mike Ludgatis 11 Hudson 145-07 13 David Neuser 12 W Allis Hale 145-01 14 Jake Wellbank 12 Wilmot Union 143-08 15 Lance Maxwell 12 Racine Horlk 143-01 16 Jeff Bias 11 Racine Horlk 142-05 17 Clay Gosse 11 Appleton N 141-02 18 Damonte Reed 11 Monona Grove 140-08 19 Justin Barber 10 Homestead 137-07 20 John Banovetz 10 Stevens Point 135-02 21 Colin Destache 11 Bay Port 134-11 22 Evan Moore 12 Racine Park 129-07 -- Ethan Malofsky 11 Verona Area ND -- Zach Dorn 12 Beaver Dam ND

Team Results
1 Kettle Moraine 43
2 D. C. Everest 40.50
3 Port Washington 39
4 Appleton North 36
5 Milw. Vincent 32
6 Milw. Bradley Technical 26
7 Racine Park 24
8 Muskego 23
9 Madison La Follette 22
9 Waukesha West 22
9 Neenah 22
54 Madison Memorial 3

2008 Big Eight Championship Results

TEAM SCORES
Madison La Follette 195.5, Madison Memorial 115, Janesville Parker 75, Sun Prairie 74, Madison West 63, Janesville Craig 57.5, Middleton 51.5, Madison East 49.5, Beloit Memorial 21.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
100—1. Derek Nkemnji (MM), 11.81; 2. Dominique Sanders (ML), 11.86; 3. Tha Trinh (BM), 11.89; 4. Armani Davis (MW), 11.92; 5. Emmanuel Jacobs (MM), 12.08; 6. Sandy Field (ME), 12.18.

200—1. Quentin Badger (MM), 23.54; 2. Tyler Knight (ML), 23.92; 3. Dominique Sanders (ML), 23.96; 4. Emmanuel Jacobs (MM), 24.07; 5. Enio Filho-Perez (JP), 24.21; 6. Ryan Kinkade (JC), 24.24.

400—1. Armani Davis (MW), 51.18; 2. Caleb Fisher (Mid), 51.43; 3. Joe Kennedy (JC), 51.71; 4. Enio Filho-Perez (JP), 52.28; 5. Tyler Knight (ML), 52.68; 6. Mitch DeVriendt (MW), 53.52.

800—1. Andy Buchanan (ML), 2:01.74; 2. Caleb Fisher (Mid), 2:02.34; 3. Aaron Noltemeyer (MM), 2:02.38; 4. Alex Brill (ML), 2:02.81; 5. Josh Williams (MW), 2:03.95; 6. Trevor Scharnke (ML), 2:04.30.

1,600—1. Andy Buchanan (ML), 4:22.97; 2. Alex Brill (ML), 8:23.37; 3. Aaron Noltemeyer (MM), 4:26.57; 4. Luis Torres (SP), 4:32.27; 5. Brently Bohn (ML), 4:33.86; 6. Ryan Ahrens (JC), 4:33.91.

3,200—1. John Prusynski (ML), 9:26.55; 2. Brett Kelly (MW), 9:37.10; 3. Garrett Eklof (ML), 9:52.67; 4. Abdou Seye (ML), 10:05.55; 5. Spencer Houk (SP), 10:17.93; 6. Bennett Naden (Mid), 10:27.93.

110 high hurdles—1. Lechein Neblett (MM), 15.35; 2. Jorjio Hopkins (ME), 15.63; 3. Bart Mestelle (SP), 15.66; 4. Caleb Krueger (ML), 15.96; 5. Josh Werling (BM), 16.61; 6. Houde Li (MM), 16.63.

300 intermediate hurdles—1. Lechein Neblett (MM), 40.66; 2. Caleb Krueger (ML), 40.70; 3. Bart Mestelle (SP), 41.11; 4. Emerson Sample (MW), 41.66; 5. Joe Kracht (Mid), 42.5; 6. Jorjio Hopkins (ME), 43.74.

400 relay—1. Memorial (Doug Wise, Deek Jkemnji, Emmanuel Jacobs, Quentin Badger), 44.14; 2. La Follette, 44.27; 3. Beloit, 44.4; 4. Parker, 45.06; 5. Craig, 45.1; 6. Middleton, 45.21.

800 relay—1. Memorial (Doug Wise, Derek Nkemnji, Antonio Thomas, Quentin Badger), 1:31.91; 2. La Follette, 1:32.77; 3. Parker, 1:32.98; 4. Sun Prairie, 1:33.61; 5. Middleton, 1:34.73; 6. Beloit, 1:34.81.

1,600 relay—1. Sun Prairie (Tommy Kurutz, Bart Martelle, Anthony Burchette, Matt Waldon), 3:31.72; 2. La Follette, 3:33.79; 3. West, 3:36.57; 4. Memorial, 3:37.97; 5. East, 3:38.28; 6. Parker, 3:41.83.

3,200 relay—1. La Follette (Trevor Scharnke, Abou Seye, Thor Laack-Veeder, John Prusynski), 8:11.23; 2. East, 8:13.36; 3. Middleton, 8:15.54; 4. Craig, 8:18.19; 5. Memorial, 8:29.15; 6. West, 8:31.38.

Shot put—1. Devin Mahaffey (MM), 52-8; 2. Greg Pedersen (JC), 52-1; 3. D'Merius Holbrook (JP), 47-1; 4. Dontay Harper (SP), 46-3; 5. Dan Aguayo (ME), 45-2; 6. Calvin Nauer (JP), 43-10.

Discus—Devin Mahaffey (MM), 143-10; 2. John Miller (ME), 138-7; 3. Eric Parton (Mid), 135-10; 4. Jeremiah Walsh (SP), 133-1; 5. Wesley Seay (ML), 133-0; 6. Justin Feist (Mid), 132-6.

High jump—1. Riley Grafft (JP), 6-6; 2. Chris Redman (ML), 6-6; 3. JoJo Pregont (JC), 6-0; 4. Matt Waldon (SP), 5-10; 5. Stafford Park (ME) and Steve Breese (ML), 5-8.

Long jump—1. JoJo Pregont (JC), 21-4; 2. Tyler Knight (ML), 20-8; 3. Chris Redman (ML), 20-7; 4. Jeff Scheidegger (SP), 20-1; 5. Marcus Pearson (MW), 19-11; 6. Nick Cahill (JP), 19-7.

Triple jump—1. Tyler Knight (ML), 44-5; 2. Marcus Pearson (MW), 41-8; 3. Ian Johnson (SP), 41-1; 4. Nick Cahill (JP), 41-0; 5. Caleb Krueger (ML), 40-10; 6. JoJo Pregont (JC), 40-8.

Pole vault—1. Cody Speaker (JP), 13-6; Dayton Sheppard (ML), 13-3; 3. Kess Simeon (ME), 12-9; 4. Travis Rucinski (JP), 12-0; 5. David Yazumbek (JC), 10-6; 6. Jamison Vacek (ML), 10-6.

JMM Boys Track & Field Team Performance History

State Champions
1970 Class A - Madison Memorial Coach John Currie 14 points @ Monona Grove H.S.(tied with Racine Case (Coach Orby Moss) & Whitefish Bay (Coach Earl Zamzow))

1973 Class A - Madison Memorial Coach John Currie 21 points @ Mansfield Stadium

Big 8 Champions
1970 - Coach John Currie
1973 - Coach John Currie
1986
1987
1993
2007- Coach Mike Harris

City Indoor Champions
1972, 1973, 1976, 1978, 1979, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2002, 2007, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

City Outdoor Champions
1968, 1970, 1971, 1973, 1974, 1978, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2014

Parent & Alumni Communication & Volunteers

First off thanks for your support. Every little and big thing you do makes your son's experience that much better. I have put a brief description of roles needed to be filled this season as well as a schedule with our home meets.

Alumni are welcome to help out at all home meets. Our biggest needs this year will be the WIAA sectional meet on May 27th. We will need lots of assistance to host the Sectional meet and make this a great meet as the student-athletes compete for the chance to go to state.
  • PCN (Parent Communication Network) Representative: The JMM Track and Field representatives will work with one another and the JMM coaching staff to coordinate volunteer activities that support the team. Examples of this include the end of the year banquet, track meet hosting reminder phone calls to parents, and other duties that support the team.
  • Timers: Time the meet! Best seats in the house.
  • Food/snacks: from time to time organize an assortment of healthy snacks for the athletes during the meet. (bananas, nuts, bagels, granola bars, oranges, apples, etc.)
  • Home Meet Event help: Press box help, team concessions, event assistance (timers, rakers, etc.)
  • Photographers: snap some digital photos of the team in action and send them to coach
  • Videographers: shoot some footage of the team in action and send them to coach
  • 2/5: Concession stand @ the Girls Basketball game vs Beloir: JMM Track and Field is responsible for hosting the concession stand on Friday 2/5.

Volunteer Signup for Home Meet assistance (Click MS WORD Summary Sheet) (Click for PDF)
  • Tuesday April 20 -- Dual Meet vs Parker (JV & Var)
  • Tuesday April 27 ---- Dual Meet vs Craig (JV & Var)
  • Friday May 7 ---- Spartan Invite (Var) (All team members expected to be in attendance to support the team and assist in setting up events)
  • Thursday May 27 --- Sectional Meet (Var)

Camp List and Off-Season Information

Camp List & Links

Track & Field Techniques

links and video

http://www.trackandfieldnews.com/technique/

JMM Girls Track & Field Team Performance History

State Champions
1972 Class A - Madison Memorial Coach Beth Emshoff 21 points
1973 Class A - Madison Memorial Coach Beth Emshoff 24 points
1977 Class A - Madison Memorial Coach Beth Emshoff 40 points (tie w/Madison East)
1979 Class A - Madison Memorial Coach Beth Emshoff 64 points
2003 Division 1 - Madison Memorial Coach Matt Hendrickson 34 points

State Runner Ups
1974 Class A - Madison Memorial Coach Beth Emshoff 18 points
1980 Class A - Madison Memorial Coach Beth Emshoff 32 points
2004 Division 1 - Madison Memorial Coach Matt Hendrickson 42 points

Big 8 Champions
1973, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2004, 2006

City Indoor Champions
1973, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

City Outdoor Champions
1973, 1974, 1977, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

JMM Boys Track & Field Alumni

Madison Memorial Track and Field has been fortunate to produce athletes who continue to run, jump, and throw on the collegiate level. Feel free to track their progress throughout the season.
BEST OF LUCK GUYS!!

Quentin Badger (Class of '09) - UW - Oshkosh Titans (Graduated)
Benji Hansen (Class of '10) - Tufts University Jumbos (Graduated)
Alan Farnsworth (Class of '11) - Macalster College Scots (Graduated)
Alex Karr (Class of '12) - Calvin College Knights
Jonah Weisse (Class of '13) - UW-LaCrosse Eagles
Sam Brooks (Class of '14) - Wartburg Knights
Daurice Fountain (Class of ' 14) - Northern Iowa Panthers
Connor Gregorich-Trevor (Class of '14) - Grinnell College Pioneers
Bryce Hefty (Class of '14) - Luther College Norse
Jack Gustafson (Class of '15) - Grinnell College Pioneers
Andrew Cin-Walker (Class of '15) - Hamline University Pipers
Darrion Morgan (Class of '17) - Dubuque Spartans
Hunter Peters (Class of '17) - Univeristy of South Alabama Jaguars
Tommy Knoche (Class of '17) UW-LaCrosse Eagles

Interested in Competing during College?
Check Out this Information from the NCAA

JMM Track and Field Girls School Records

100 Meter Dash Tiffany Jones (2007) 12.39
100 Meter Hurdles Lindsey Biel (2004) 14.53
200 Meter Dash Pam Moore (1977) 24.6
300 Meter Hurdles Lindsey Biel (2004) 44.97
400 Meter Dash Pam Moore (1977) 55.1
800 Meter Run Pam Hinton (1986) 2:16.8
1600 Meter Run Katie Ishmael (1981)4:54.6
3200 Meter Run Katie Ishmael (1982) 10:24.1
4 x 100 Meter Relay Shanta Thurmond, Allison Evans, Chandra Winzenried, Leah Tapscott (2002) 49.03
4 x 200 Meter Relay Shanta Thurmond, Allison Evans, Chandra Winzenried, Leah Tapscott (2002) 1:43.13
4 x 400m Relay Lori Mann, Darcy Ferrill, Dawn Mann, Hillary Wynn (1977) 3:55.6
4 x 800m Relay Caroline Bergman, Carly Huggins, Ellen Meurling, Sydney Peterson (2016) 9:36.24
Long Jump Dawn Mann (1980) 19'4"
Pole Vault Jenny Soceka (2005) 13'00"
Triple Jump Christine Baudry (1998) 37'5.25"
High Jump Donna Muschitz (1991) 5' 6"
Shot Put Jenna Mahaffey (2003) 42'10.75"
Discus Holly Houston (2015) 150' 1"

JMM Track and Field Boys School Records

100 Meter Dash Jester Weah (2013) :10.59 (WIAA Sectional @ Mansfield)
110 Meter Hurdles Daurice Fountain (2014) :14.04 (WIAA State Finals / D1 State Record)
200 Meter Dash Jester Weah (2009) :21.73 (WIAA State Finals)
300 Meter Hurdles Lechein Neblett (2010) :37.49 (WIAA State Finals, D1 State Record)
400 Meter Dash Charlton Hamer (1983) :47.75
800 Meter Run Charlton Hamer (1983) 01:53.25
1600 Meter Run Dan Cautley (1969) 04:08.4 Y (Monona Grove Invite)
3200 Meter Run Phil Downs (1992) 09:03.02
4 x 100 Meter Relay Arindis Vasser, Connor Miller, Henry Moore, DonDreon Conklin (2017) :42.93
4 x 200 Meter Relay Hunter Peters, Connor Miller, Cameron Olivera, DonDreon Conklin (2017) 1:28.56
4 x 400 Meter Relay James Mann, Bradley Rindfleisch, Gary Collins, Charlton Hamer (1983) 3:22.5
4 x 800 Meter Relay James Marschalek, Francisco Morrow, Zachary Steffen, Mike Hebl (1994) 7:54.67
Pole Vault Christian Williams (1996) 14' 4
High Jump Cory Moore & Matt Cole (1987) 6' 8

Long Jump Daurice Fountain (2014) 23' 5" (WIAA State Finals)
Triple Jump Gregg Perkins (1988) 46' 5
Discus Jay Hancock (2007) 180' 07
Shot Put Gary Weiss (1973) 62' 4 3/4

-

-